CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85070

Mr. Steve Middleton
L.L. Bean
Freeport, Maine 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Middleton:

In your letter dated November 30th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #QF74, "Linen Tote". The item is a handbag manufactured of an exterior surface of textile material comprised of 63.9% jute, 32.5% polypropylene and 3.6% polyethylene. The bottom panel and carry handles are leather. A detachable self-material shoulder strap is affixed to the bag by means of dog leash clasps. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a zippered middle compartment and two open side compartments.

The applicable subheading for #QF74 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.6000 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division